Return to Page A A A A M L XL

Privacy Notice

 

  1. Who collects and processes your information?
Viewley Hill Academy is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed. In some cases, your data will be outsourced to a third party processor; however, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the school to share your data. Where the school outsources data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards that Viewley Hill Academy upholds are imposed on the processor. Ms P Bowler, Community Governor, is the Data Protection Officer for Viewley Hill Academy. Their role is to oversee and monitor the school’s data protection procedures, and to ensure they are compliant with the GDPR. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted via school on 01642 591 053.
  1. What types of information do we collect and process?
This list is not exhaustive.
  1. Why do we collect and use pupil information?
Viewley Hill Academy holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families, and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous school, LA and/or the DfE. We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following: In accordance with the above, the personal data of pupils and their families is collected and used for the following reasons:
  1. How do we collect pupil information?
We collect pupil information in a variety of ways.  The most systematic methods are via: Pupil data is essential for the schools’ operational use. Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.
  1. How long do we store data?
Personal data relating to pupils at Viewley Hill Academy and their families is stored in line with the school’s Data Retention Document which can be viewed on request at the school. In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.
  1. Who do we share pupil information with?
We routinely share pupil information with: The school is required to share pupils’ data with the DfE on a statutory basis. The National Pupil Database (NPD) is managed by the DfE and contains information about pupils in schools in England. Viewley Hill Academy is required by law to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections, such as the school census; some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The DfE may share information about our pupils from the NDP with third parties who promote the education or wellbeing of children in England by: The DfE has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of any data shared from the NDP is maintained. Viewley Hill Academy will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so. 7.      Can you request access to your data? Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please contact the school office on 01642 591 053 for information about making a Subject Access Request (SAR). You also have the right to: If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office:
  1. How does the DfE collect your data?
The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about our pupils with the Department for Education (DfE) either directly or via our local authority for the purpose of those data collections, under: All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework. 9.      How does the DfE use your data? The pupil data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections is used to: 10.  What requirements does the DfE place on schools for data collection? To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to: Censuses for schools 11.  What is the National Pupil Database (NPD)? Much of the data about pupils in England goes on to be held in the National Pupil Database (NPD). The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. To find out more about the NPD, go to National pupil database user guide and supporting information
  1. Who does the DfE share data with?
The law allows the Department to share pupils’ personal data with certain third parties, including: For more information about the Department’s NPD data sharing process, please visit: How we collect and share research data To contact DfE: Contact DfE

Privacy Policy

We regard your privacy as important and any personal information you give to us will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

We do not store personal information about individuals who visit this site except where they provide contact information via our contact us page and contact forms available on various pages throughout the website.

Any information you provide will only be used for the reasons specified and it will not be shared with any third party without your consent, unless required by law.

Your contact details are kept securely and are only accessed by authorised members of staff as part of the provision of school services. If you do not wish us to keep this contact information please tell us.

This website uses Google Analytics which provides statistical data about the usage of the site. This information is not used to identify individuals, but is collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and how our site is being used.

If you are connected to the internet you will have an IP Address. This may take the form of a figure, such as 333.333.22.1. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to our web server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the site. This data is not collected and used for other purposes.

This website contains links to other websites. The School is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites or organisations and recommends you consult the privacy information on those sites.

This policy will be reviewed and updated versions will be posted on the website.

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, the Information Commissioner is the independent regulator for both Data Protection and Freedom of Information.